Older Seasons’ – Results

2014-2015 Detailed Event Results
10/12 Head of the Grand Regatta East Lansing, MI
10/17 - 10/19 Head of the Charles Regatta Boston, MA
10/24 Head of the Eagle Regatta Indianapolis, IN
11/1 - 11/2 Wichita Frostbite Regatta Wichita, KS
3/28 - 3/29 San Diego Crew Classic San Diego, CA
4/4 University of Cincinnati Invitaitonal Cincinnati, OH
4/11 - 4/12 20th Annual "Don" Lubbers Cup Regatta Spring Lake, MI
4/25 MACRA Championship Regatta Ypsilanti, MI
5/8 - 5/9 Dad Vail Championship Regatta Philadelphia, PA
5/23 - 5/24 ACRA Club National Championship Regatta Gainsville, GA
2013-2014 Detailed Event Results
10/20 Head of the Grand Regatta East Lansing, MI
10/19- 10/21 Head of the Charles Regatta Boston, MA
11/3 UofM Fall Invitational Ypsilanti, MI
11/9 Grand Frostbite Regatta The Quarry:Robinson Twp., Mi
3/8 The Keuper Cup Fellsmere, FL
3/22-3/23 Bucknell Invitational Lewisburg, PA
4/2-4/7 San Diego Crew Classic San Diego, CA
4/5 University of Cincinnati Invitaitonal Cincinnati, OH
4/12-4/13 19th Annual "Don" Lubbers Cup Regatta Spring Lake, MI
4/26 MACRA Championship Regatta Ypsilanti, MI
5/7 - 5/11 The 76th Annual Dad Vail Championship Regatta Philadelphia, PA
5/22 - 5/25 ACRA Club National Championship Regatta Gainsville, GA
2012-2013 Detailed Event Results
9/14 - 9/16 GV/MC Combine Marietta, OH
10/7 Head of the Grand Regatta East Lansing, MI
10/19 - 10/21 Head of the Charles Regatta Boston, MA
11/4 Head of the Huron Ypsilanti, MI
11/17 Grand Frostbite Regatta The Quarry:Robinson Twp., Mi
4/6 - 4/7 The Occoquan Sprints Washington, DC/Woodbridge, VA
4/13 18th Annual "Don" Lubbers Cup Regatta Spring Lake, MI
4/27 MACRA Championship Regatta Ypsilanti, MI
5/08 - 5/12 The 75th Annual Dad Vail Championship Regatta Philadelphia, PA
5/24 - 5/26 ACRA Club National Championship Regatta Oak Ridge, TN
6/21 - 6/23 Henley Women’s Regatta Henley-on-Thames,UK
7/3 - 7/7 Henley Royal Regatta Henley-on-Thames,UK
2011-2012 Detailed Event Results
10/16 Head of the Grand Regatta East Lansing, MI
10/21-10/23 Head of the Charles Regatta Boston, MA
10/29 Head of the Eagle Regatta Indianapolis, IN
10/29 Homecoming Events & Races Allendale, MI
11/6 20th Annual Witchita Frostbite Regatta Witchita, KS
3/11 Georgia Tech Dual Gainesville, GA
3/29 - 4/2 San Diego Crew Classic (Select Crews) San Diego, CA
3/31 The Non-San Diego Crew Classic Belleville, Mi
4/14 "Don" Lubbers Cub Regatta Spring Lake, MI
4/20 - 4/22 SIRA Championship Regatta Oak Ridge, TN
4/28 MACRA Championship Regatta Grand Rapids, MI
5/10 - 5/13 The 74th Annual Aberdeen Dad Vail Championship Regatta Philadelphia, PA
5/24 - 5/27 ACRA Club National Championship Regatta Gainsville, GA

2010-2011 Detailed Event Results
10/2 Head of the Grand River Challenge Grand Rapids, MI
10/9 Homecoming Events & Races / Intramural Championship Allendale, MI
10/17 Head of the Grand Regatta East Lansing, MI
10/23 - 10/24 Head of the Charles Regatta Boston, MA
10/30 Head of the Eagle Regatta Indianapolis, IN
11/13 Grand Frostbite Regatta Grand Rapids, MI
4/2 "Don" Lubbers Cub Regatta Spring Lake, MI
4/09 - 4/10 Knecht Cup Cherry Hill, NJ
5/02 MACRA Championship Regatta Grand Rapids, MI
5/12 - 5/15 The 73rd Annual Aberdeen Dad Vail Championship Regatta Philadelphia, PA
5/26 - 5/29 ACRA Club National Championship Regatta Gainsville, GA

2008-2009 Detailed Event Results
9/20 - 9/21 University of Western Ontario Invitational London, ON
10/11 Homecoming Events & Races / Intramural Championship Allendale, MI
10/17 - 10/19 Head of the Charles Regatta Boston, MA
10/19 Head of the Grand Regatta East Lansing, MI
11/01 Head of the Eagle Regatta Indianapolis, IN
11/15 Grand Frostbite Regatta Grand Rapids, MI
3/28 "Don" Lubbers Cub Regatta Grand Rapids, MI
4/04 The 15th Annual Marietta Invitational Regatta Marietta, OH
4/11 "America's Other West Coast" Regatta Spring Lake, MI
4/17 - 4/19 SIRA Championship Regatta Oak Ridge, TN
5/02 MACRA Championship Regatta Grand Rapids, MI
5/07 - 5/09 The 71st Annual Dad Vail Championship Regatta Philadelphia, PA
5/22 - 5/24 ACRA Club National Championship Regatta Oak Ridge, TN
2009 Championship Results

2009 Dad Vail 3rd Place Team Points

  • Women’s DI V8+ 1st Place
  • Women’s DII/DIII V8+ 2nd Place
  • Men’s V8+ 5th Place
  • Men’s JV8+ 3rd Place
  • 2009 ACRA Overall Team Points National Champions
    2009 ACRA Women’s Team Points National Champions

  • Women’s V8+ 1st Place
  • Women’s JV8+ 1st Place
  • Women’s F/N8+ 2nd Place
  • Men’s V8+ 3rd Place
  • Men’s JV8+ 2nd Place
  • 2009 ACRA All-Americans

    2009 All-American First Team

  • Kelsey Arnold (So.)
  • Katie Higgins (Jr.)
  • Sam Morgan (Sr.)
  • Geoff Sadek (Sr.)
  • Sarah Zelenka (Sr.)
  • 2009 All-American Second Team

  • Blake Donovan (Sr.)
  • Kelli O’Brien (Sr.)
  • Katie Phelan (So.)
  • 2009 All-American Third Team

  • Ryan League (Jr.)
  • Laura Marshall (So.)
  • 2009 ACRA Women’s Coach of the Year

  • John Bancheri





  • The Grand Valley State University Rowing Club challenges its student-athletes to reach the highest level to which they aspire both academically and athletically, while continuing to build and sustain a nationally competitive intercollegiate rowing program.

    Copyright 2015-2016 Grand Valley State University Rowing Club. All Rights Reserved.